This data protection statement and privacy policy only applies to Boldon C.A. Swimming Club, and does not cover any other organisations who we are affiliated with or pass data to (as described below). Other organisations have their own policies which can be obtained by contacting them directly.

We collect certain information about you when you interact with the club and/or any services which we manage. This page informs you of your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which was also implemented in 2018.

 

Website

Any personal data that we may ask you to provide on any of our web pages will be held and processed in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018. Wherever we ask you to submit personal data, such as an e-mail address, it will only be used for the express purposes as stated below:

  • If you provide a contact name and e-mail address when submitting a query through the website contact system, it will only be used to answer your query. We save copies of all queries (in case a follow up is required at a future date) - please state if you do not wish us to retain your details. Your contact information may be passed on to another volunteer in our club if the original recipient is unable to answer your query, but will never be passed on to any third persons without your explicit consent (and even then only in very rare circumstances).
  • If you provide a name, username, password and contact e-mail as part of the sign-up process for a team account, these details will be used for the management and administration of that account. This may include receiving automatic e-mails from the site sign-up process, and from any site features that you subscribe to. Since this is an internal club system, these details will never be passed on to any third persons. Website administrators can reset passwords to new values but are unable to view existing passwords.

If you submit your personal data via these methods, you are giving your consent for the data to be held and processed for the stated purpose(s).

This site uses cookies (small tracking files automatically saved to your computer) to track your login status. For example, once you've entered a password, cookies are used to keep you logged in for a while so you don't have to continually re-enter the password while navigating between different pages. For more information about controlling and deleting cookies please visit AboutCookies

 

Applications

When you complete an application to join our club, personal data is collected which is kept in paper form and on a protected electronic database. This includes data which is classified as 'sensitive' by the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office), since we collect medical and disability information relevant to the health, safety and wellbeing of our swimmers. This data is held to enable swimming club operations and activities.

If your application is successful, basic details (including your e-mail address) will be passed on to Swim England to enable them to start their registration process - all swimmers must be members of Swim England to provide insurance to be a club member and take part in club activities. Further interaction with Swim England is in accordance with their own data protection policy.

Application data is retained while the swimmer is on the waiting list and for a period of time of up to a year after our last contact (in case reference needs to be made to a previous application). If the swimmer's application is successful, the data is used to start the club membership record (whose use is described below).

The club has a legitimate interest in holding this data and in sending you applicable communications relevant to your application. Although we can assume opt-in for such 'legitimate interest' communications, you have the option of opting out of any or all methods by contacting us (see below), although this may mean that your application may be cancelled. This will be discussed on a case-by-case basis.

 

Club membership

For the purposes of club record keeping personal data is kept about each swimmer, which is kept in paper form and on a protected electronic database. This includes data which is classified as 'sensitive' by the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office), since we collect medical and disability information relevant to the health, safety and wellbeing of our swimmers. This data is held to enable swimming club operations and activities.

We will not pass any information to anyone outside the club except to Swim England (who require the same data for their membership) or limited information (name, date-of-birth) to other clubs for the purpose of gala entries. This data is retained for the duration of the swimmer's membership with the club and up to a year afterwards (while the Swim England registration is still current). Basic details (name, date of birth, date / reason for leaving) are kept indefinitely when the swimmer leaves the club in case they wish to re-join.

Where a member attends an event (e.g. an internal gala) their participation is recorded in the event records, which are kept indefinitely as part of the club’s historical archive. When a member achieves a club award their accomplishment is recorded in the event record and may be recorded permanently on a club trophy (e.g. the role of honour for session award winners), from which it cannot be removed.

The club has a legitimate interest in holding this data and in sending you applicable communications relevant to your membership. Although we can assume opt-in for such 'legitimate interest' communications, you have the option of opting out of any or all methods by contacting us (see below), although this may mean that you/your swimmer can no longer be a member of our club. This will be discussed on a case-by-case basis.

 

E-mails

We don't send marketing e-mails. We're never going to send them. We use your e-mail address to communicate with you about your club membership or prospective membership.

 

Photographs and videos

As part of the joining process you will be asked to give permission for the member to be photographed / filmed for three separate options.

If you give permission for them to be photographed / filmed at club events (e.g. internal galas, social events) then the photographs or video will be made available to all club members (maybe including ex-members) via the ‘club members’ section of the website. The club has no control over what other members do with the photographs or videos once they have been made publicly available. At these events, other participants and spectators may take their own photos or video (in accordance with any policy which applies to the event). The club has no control over what happens to these photos or videos.

If you give permission for them to be photographed / filmed for promotional purposes then the photographs or video may be made available on the public sections of our website or social media presence, and may also pass the media on to external users (such as media outlets or affiliated organisations like Swim England). The club has no control over what happens to these photos or videos once handed over. If a professional media person is invited to attend an event for promotional purposes, the club has no control over what happens to their photos or videos.

If you give permission for them to be photographed / filmed as part of their training programme then the photographs or video may be made available to other members of the teaching and coaching staff for analysis, and may be shown to other members of the swimming club during an analysis session.

For all options, the club will store any photographs or video taken indefinitely as part of the club’s historical archive.

If you deny permission for any of the options this may prevent the member from being able to attend specific events, but we will always try to work with the swimmer and their parents/guardians to address any concerns and allow all members to take part if they choose to whilst not impacting on the event for other members.

 

Disclosure

We will only pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or as described in the individual sections above as part of club operations. We will not pass on your details to anyone for marketing, market research or other commercial purposes.

 

Data subject and rectification requests

You’re free to ask us at any time to see the data that we hold about your membership and ask for it to be corrected or updated, and you can ask us to stop all processing of your information until any incorrect information has been updated. We’ll comply as soon as possible (usually within a week but absolutely within 30 days), and won’t charge for this.

 

Data breaches

If you have any reason to believe that a data breach has occurred with respect to any personal data that we hold about you or your swimmer, please contact us immediately (see below). If we believe a breach has occurred in our system all parties involved will be notified of the information affected and the action taken, plus a nominated point of contact within the club who is dealing with the issue.

 

Right to be forgotten

You have a ‘right to be forgotten’ – for us to erase all data we hold about you. Obviously, you can’t be a member of the club any more if you do this. There are details above for how long we hold data for once a membership is terminated. If you want us to erase the personal data we hold, let us know in writing and we will confirm back to you if this is necessary, possible and when it has been completed.

 

Queries and contact

Our club secretary David acts as our data protection officer. You can see him at most club night sessions, or submit a query or request through this form. If you wish to raise a formal complaint about any part of the process, the complaints procedure is available to members in the ‘club members’ section of the website or on request from David (the club secretary).

 

Updates

Updates to this statement will appear on this webpage. Major changes will be communicated to club members via newsletter.

 

Last updated: 26th October 2019